Celtic to play Linfield or La Fiorita in Champions League

Celtic celebrate

Celtic dropped only eight points in winning a sixth successive Scottish top-flight title

Celtic will play Northern Irish champions Linfield or San Marino’s SP La Fiorita in the second qualifying round of the Champions League.

Belfast’s Linfield and SP La Fiorita will play in the first qualifying round with the winners taking on Brendan Rodgers’ treble winners, who were seeded in the draw in Nyon.

Celtic will play away from home first.

Also entering in the first round are Welsh side The New Saints, who will play Gibraltar’s Europa.

Celtic were seeded in Group Three, along with Poland’s Legia Warsaw, Maribor of Slovenia, Swedish outfit Malmo, Rosenborg of Norway and Iceland’s Hafnarfjordur.

The first qualifying round first-leg ties will be on 27 or 28 June with the return legs on 4 or 5 July. The dates for the second qualifying round ties are 11/12 July and 18/19 July.

Last season, Celtic came through the second and third qualifying rounds, and then the play-off round, to reach the group stage, finishing bottom of their section.

Champions League first qualifying round

Vikingur (Faroe Isles) v Trepca ’89 (Kosovo)

Hibernians (Malta) v Tallinn (Estonia)

Alashkert (Armenia) v Santa Coloma (Andorra)

The New Saints v Europa (Gibraltar)

Linfield v SP La Fiorita (San Marino)

Champions League second qualifying round

Group 1

Apoel (Cyprus) v Dudelange (Luxembourg)

Zalgiris (Lithuania) v Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)

Qarabag (Azerbaijan) v Samtredia (Georgia)

Partizan (Serbia) v Budućnost Podgorica (Montenegro)

Hibernians (Malta) or FCI Tallinn (Estonia) v Salzburg (Austria)

Group 2

Sheriff (Moldova) v Kukes (Albania)

Astana (Kazakhstan) v Spartaks Jurmala (Latvia)

BATE Borisov (Belarus) v Alashkert (Armenia) or FC Santa Coloma (Andorra)

Zilina (Slovakia) v Copenhagen (Denamrk)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva (Israel) v Budapest Honvéd (Hungary)

Rijeka (Croatia) v The New Saints or Europa (Gibraltar)

Group 3

Malmo (Sweden) v Vardar (Macedonia)

Zrinjski (Bosnia and Herzegovina) v Maribor (Slovenia)

Dundalk (Ireland) v Rosenborg (Norway)

FH Hafnarfjördur (Iceland) v Víkingur (Faroe Islands) or Trepça ’89 (Kosovo)

Linfield or SP La Fiorita (San Marino) v Celtic

IFK Mariehamn (Finland) v Legia Warszawa (Poland)

More to follow.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *